G228

Train Timetable

Qingdao North to Bengbu South

Train Number:G228Start Station:Qingdao NorthEnd Station:Bengbu South
Train TypeGStart Time:13:56End Time:18:33
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao North, Weifang, Changle, Zibo, Jinan, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao North 13:56 13:56 0 mins
2 Weifang 14:53 14:55 2 mins
3 Changle 15:07 15:09 2 mins
4 Zibo 15:36 15:38 2 mins
5 Jinan 16:25 16:28 3 mins
6 Tengzhou East 17:19 17:21 2 mins
7 Zaozhuang 17:33 17:36 3 mins
8 Xuzhou East 17:54 17:56 2 mins
9 Bengbu South 18:33 18:35 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 19:16 19:19 3 mins
11 Zhenjiang South 19:38 19:40 2 mins
12 Changzhou North 19:58 20:00 2 mins
13 Wuxi East 20:17 20:19 2 mins
14 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 20:29 20:31 2 mins
15 Kunshan South 20:42 20:47 5 mins
16 Shanghai Hongqiao 21:04 21:04 0 mins

G228 is a G train route originating from Qingdao North at 13:56, and arriving at the final destination of Bengbu South at 18:33. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 37 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Qingdao North, Weifang, Changle, Zibo, Jinan, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.