G2216

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G2216Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:11:07End Time:19:23
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Rongchang North, Neijiang North, Ziyang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, 城固北, 鄠邑, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 11:07 0 mins
2 Rongchang North 11:36 11:38 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 11:56 11:58 2 mins
4 Ziyang North 12:19 12:21 2 mins
5 Chengdu East 12:47 12:54 7 mins
6 Deyang 13:17 13:19 2 mins
7 Mianyang 13:36 13:38 2 mins
8 Jiangyou 13:55 13:58 3 mins
9 Guangyuan 14:38 14:44 6 mins
10 Hanzhong 15:28 15:31 3 mins
11 Yangxian West 15:48 15:50 2 mins
11 城固北 15:42 15:44 2 mins
12 鄠邑 16:32 16:35 3 mins
13 Xi'an North 16:57 17:11 14 mins
14 Huashan North 17:41 17:43 2 mins
15 Sanmenxia South 18:09 18:11 2 mins
16 Luoyang Longmen 18:42 18:45 3 mins
17 Zhengzhou East 19:23 19:23 0 mins

G2216 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 11:07, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 19:23. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 19 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Chongqing West, Rongchang North, Neijiang North, Ziyang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, 城固北, 鄠邑, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2231
G2232
G2301
G2302
G2303
G2304
G2305
G2306
G2307
G2308
G2311
G2312

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Guilin
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Nanjing to Jinan
Hangzhou to Ningbo
Zhengzhou to Jiaozuo
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Nanchang to Quanzhou
Huangshan to Jingdezhenbei
Wuhan to Xianggangxijiulong
Guangzhou to Nanning
Wulumuqi to Huoerguosi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.