Book China Travel

G2216

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Guangyuan

Train Number:G2216Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Guangyuan
Train TypeGStart Time:11:07End Time:14:38
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Dazunan, Neijiang North, ziyangbei, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Chenggu North, Huyi, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 11:07 11:07 0 mins
2 Dazunan 11:34 11:36 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 11:56 11:58 2 mins
4 ziyangbei 12:19 12:21 2 mins
5 Chengdu East 12:47 12:54 7 mins
6 Deyang 13:17 13:19 2 mins
7 Mianyang 13:36 13:38 2 mins
8 Jiangyou 13:55 13:58 3 mins
9 Guangyuan 14:38 14:44 6 mins
10 Hanzhong 15:28 15:31 3 mins
11 Chenggu North 15:42 15:44 2 mins
12 Huyi 16:32 16:35 3 mins
13 Xi'an North 16:57 17:11 14 mins
14 Huashan North 17:41 17:43 2 mins
15 Sanmenxia South 18:09 18:11 2 mins
16 Luoyang Longmen 18:42 18:45 3 mins
17 Zhengzhou East 19:23 19:23 0 mins

G2216 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 11:07, and arriving at the final destination of Guangyuan at 14:38. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 31 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Chongqing West, Dazunan, Neijiang North, ziyangbei, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Chenggu North, Huyi, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2217
G2218
G2231
G2232
G2277
G2278
G2279
G2280
G2285
G2286
G2293
G2294

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.