G2277

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Kaili South

Train Number:G2277Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Kaili South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:46End Time:12:26
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Chengdu South, Meishan East(Sichuan), Yibin West, , Bijie, Qianxi, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fengcheng East, JiAn West, Xingguo West, Ganxianbei, Yudu, huichangbei, Ruijin, changtingnan, Guanzhishan, gutianhuizhi, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 07:46 0 mins
2 Chengdu South 07:55 07:57 2 mins
3 Meishan East(Sichuan) 08:23 08:25 2 mins
4 Yibin West 09:21 09:25 4 mins
5 09:49 09:57 8 mins
6 Bijie 10:38 10:42 4 mins
7 Qianxi 11:04 11:07 3 mins
8 Guiyang East 11:35 11:52 17 mins
9 Kaili South 12:26 12:28 2 mins
10 Tongren South 13:04 13:06 2 mins
11 Zhijiang (Hunan) 13:27 13:29 2 mins
12 Huaihua South 13:42 13:46 4 mins
13 Loudi South 14:37 14:44 7 mins
14 Xiangtan North 15:10 15:12 2 mins
15 Changsha South 15:25 15:32 7 mins
16 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 15:59 16:01 2 mins
17 Xinyu North 16:29 16:31 2 mins
18 Nanchang West 17:05 17:10 5 mins
19 Fengcheng East 17:36 17:38 2 mins
20 JiAn West 18:13 18:15 2 mins
21 Xingguo West 18:47 18:49 2 mins
22 Ganxianbei 19:03 19:05 2 mins
23 Yudu 19:20 19:22 2 mins
24 huichangbei 19:39 19:41 2 mins
25 Ruijin 19:56 19:58 2 mins
26 changtingnan 20:14 20:16 2 mins
27 Guanzhishan 20:34 20:36 2 mins
28 gutianhuizhi 20:52 20:54 2 mins
29 Longyan 21:10 21:14 4 mins
30 Zhangzhou 21:57 22:00 3 mins
31 Xiamen North 22:21 22:21 0 mins

G2277 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 07:46, and arriving at the final destination of Kaili South at 12:26. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 40 mins. There are 31 stops in total: Chengdu East, Chengdu South, Meishan East(Sichuan), Yibin West, , Bijie, Qianxi, Guiyang East, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Huaihua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fengcheng East, JiAn West, Xingguo West, Ganxianbei, Yudu, huichangbei, Ruijin, changtingnan, Guanzhishan, gutianhuizhi, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.