Book China Travel

G2232

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Xi'an North

Train Number:G2232Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:05End Time:12:37
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Chengdu East, 新都东, Qingbaijiang East, Guanghan North, Mianyang, Jianmenguan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 佛坪, Yangxian West, 鄠邑, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 07:05 0 mins
2 Chengdu East 08:22 08:28 6 mins
3 新都东 08:39 08:41 2 mins
3 Qingbaijiang East 08:42 08:44 2 mins
4 Guanghan North 08:52 08:54 2 mins
5 Mianyang 09:16 09:18 2 mins
6 Jianmenguan 10:01 10:03 2 mins
7 Guangyuan 10:17 10:21 4 mins
8 Hanzhong 11:05 11:13 8 mins
9 佛坪 11:43 11:45 2 mins
9 Yangxian West 11:30 11:32 2 mins
10 鄠邑 12:15 12:17 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 12:37 12:37 0 mins

G2232 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 07:05, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 12:37. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 31 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Chongqing West, Chengdu East, 新都东, Qingbaijiang East, Guanghan North, Mianyang, Jianmenguan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 佛坪, Yangxian West, 鄠邑, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2301
G2302
G2303
G2304
G2305
G2306
G2307
G2308
G2311
G2312
G2313
G2314

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Wuxi
Handan to Tianjin
Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Shanghai to Huangshan
Nanjing to Hangzhou
Dandong to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Jinjiang
Chongqing to Wuhan
Urumqi to Nanning
Fuzhou to Nanchang
Chengdu to Shanghai
Anyang to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.