G2298

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Xiaogan North

Train Number:G2298Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Xiaogan North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:10End Time:11:27
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Ezhou, HuangShi North, Daye North(Hubei), , Yangxin (Hubei), Ruichang West, Gongqingcheng, Nanchang West, Zhangshu East, JiAn West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:10 0 mins
2 Luoyang Longmen 08:27 08:31 4 mins
3 Zhengzhou 09:07 09:12 5 mins
4 Xuchang East 09:45 09:51 6 mins
5 Luohe West 10:07 10:10 3 mins
6 Zhumadian West 10:28 10:32 4 mins
7 Minggang East 10:49 10:52 3 mins
8 Xinyang East 11:05 11:09 4 mins
9 Xiaogan North 11:27 11:31 4 mins
10 Wuhan 12:02 12:05 3 mins
11 Ezhou 12:29 12:31 2 mins
12 HuangShi North 12:42 12:44 2 mins
13 Daye North(Hubei) 12:52 13:07 15 mins
14 13:16 13:18 2 mins
15 Yangxin (Hubei) 13:28 13:30 2 mins
16 Ruichang West 13:50 13:52 2 mins
17 Gongqingcheng 14:18 14:20 2 mins
18 Nanchang West 14:49 14:53 4 mins
19 Zhangshu East 15:26 15:28 2 mins
20 JiAn West 15:56 15:58 2 mins
21 Longyan 18:01 18:05 4 mins
22 Zhangzhou 18:47 18:49 2 mins
23 Xiamen North 19:09 19:09 0 mins

G2298 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:10, and arriving at the final destination of Xiaogan North at 11:27. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 17 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Xi'an North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Ezhou, HuangShi North, Daye North(Hubei), , Yangxin (Hubei), Ruichang West, Gongqingcheng, Nanchang West, Zhangshu East, JiAn West, Longyan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.