G2396

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G2396Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:12:39End Time:21:22
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Ezhou, Huangshi North, Fenglin, Jiujiang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jiande, Fuyang, Hangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East 12:39 12:39 0 mins
2 Xuchang East 13:01 13:07 6 mins
3 Luohe West 13:23 13:25 2 mins
4 Zhumadian West 13:43 13:48 5 mins
5 Xinyang East 14:13 14:15 2 mins
6 Wuhan 14:59 15:05 6 mins
7 Ezhou 15:29 15:31 2 mins
8 Huangshi North 15:42 15:45 3 mins
9 Fenglin 16:16 16:25 9 mins
10 Jiujiang 16:57 17:01 4 mins
11 Poyang 17:48 17:50 2 mins
12 Jingdezhen North 18:07 18:09 2 mins
13 Wuyuan 18:37 19:04 27 mins
14 Huangshan North 19:29 19:34 5 mins
15 Jixi North 19:50 19:52 2 mins
16 Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake) 20:15 20:17 2 mins
17 Jiande 20:29 20:32 3 mins
18 Fuyang 20:55 20:58 3 mins
19 Hangzhou East 21:22 21:22 0 mins

G2396 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 12:39, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 21:22. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 43 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Ezhou, Huangshi North, Fenglin, Jiujiang, Poyang, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Qiandaohu (Thousand Island Lake), Jiande, Fuyang, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2397
G2398

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Urumqi
Kunming to Chongqing
Chongqing to Neijiang
Xiamen to Huizhou
Kunming to Shilin
Tianjin to Chongqing
Zhaoqing to Shenzhen
Wulumuqi to Shanghai
Wenling to Suzhou
Qingdao to Shijiazhuang
Wuhan to Harbin
Chengdu to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.