Book China Travel

G2397

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Hefei South

Train Number:G2397Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:00End Time:11:15
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, , , , Jieshou South, Fuyang West, , Huainan South, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei (Anhui), Tongling North, Jingxian County, Jingde, Huangshan North, Qiandaohu, Tonglu, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 08:00 0 mins
2 08:41 08:43 2 mins
3 08:55 08:57 2 mins
4 09:11 09:13 2 mins
5 Jieshou South 09:29 09:31 2 mins
6 Fuyang West 09:50 09:53 3 mins
7 10:18 10:20 2 mins
8 Huainan South 10:34 10:37 3 mins
9 Hefei South 11:15 11:23 8 mins
10 Chaohu East 11:44 11:46 2 mins
11 Wuwei (Anhui) 11:59 12:01 2 mins
12 Tongling North 12:13 12:15 2 mins
13 Jingxian County 12:32 12:34 2 mins
14 Jingde 12:48 12:50 2 mins
15 Huangshan North 13:11 13:31 20 mins
16 Qiandaohu 14:05 14:07 2 mins
17 Tonglu 14:28 14:31 3 mins
18 Fuyang(Hangzhou) 14:45 14:47 2 mins
19 Hangzhou East 15:11 15:11 0 mins

G2397 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 08:00, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 11:15. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 15 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, , , , Jieshou South, Fuyang West, , Huainan South, Hefei South, Chaohu East, Wuwei (Anhui), Tongling North, Jingxian County, Jingde, Huangshan North, Qiandaohu, Tonglu, Fuyang(Hangzhou), Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2398
G2402
G2403
G2406
G2407
G2410
G2411
G2414
G2415
G2417
G2418
G2419

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.