G2607

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Qinhuangdao

Train Number:G2607Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Qinhuangdao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:15End Time:13:42
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Baigou, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Binhai North, Tangshan, Luanhe, Qinhuangdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South ---- 08:15 0 mins
2 Shijiazhuang 09:38 10:01 23 mins
3 Baoding East 10:36 10:38 2 mins
4 Baiyangdian 10:53 10:55 2 mins
4 Baigou 11:02 11:04 2 mins
5 Bazhou West 11:13 11:17 4 mins
6 Shenfang 11:33 11:35 2 mins
7 Tianjin West 11:51 11:57 6 mins
8 Binhai West 12:19 12:23 4 mins
9 Binhai North 12:32 12:35 3 mins
10 Tangshan 12:51 12:55 4 mins
11 Luanhe 13:13 13:17 4 mins
12 Qinhuangdao 13:42 13:42 0 mins

G2607 is a G train route originating from Taiyuan South at 08:15, and arriving at the final destination of Qinhuangdao at 13:42. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 27 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Taiyuan South, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Baiyangdian, Baigou, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Binhai North, Tangshan, Luanhe, Qinhuangdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2608
G2609
G2610
G2625
G2626
G2627
G2628
G2629
G2630
G2631
G2632
G2633

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Beijing
Lanzhou to Jiayuguan
Hefei to Jinan
Shanghai to Jinnnnj
Wuxi to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Futian
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Pingyao
Yantai to Taian
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Wuxi to Kunshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.