Book China Travel

G2608

Train Timetable

Qinhuangdao to baigou

Train Number:G2608Start Station:QinhuangdaoEnd Station:baigou
Train TypeGStart Time:14:02End Time:16:37
Intermediate Stations:Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanhe(Hebei), Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin, Tianjin West, shengfang, baigou, BaoDing East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qinhuangdao ---- 14:02 0 mins
2 Beidaihe 14:13 14:19 6 mins
3 Luanhe(Hebei) 14:37 14:39 2 mins
4 Tangshan 14:57 14:59 2 mins
5 Binhai West(Tianjin) 15:19 15:21 2 mins
6 Tianjin 15:38 15:41 3 mins
7 Tianjin West 15:49 15:54 5 mins
8 shengfang 16:11 16:13 2 mins
9 baigou 16:37 16:39 2 mins
10 BaoDing East 17:06 17:08 2 mins
11 Shijiazhuang 17:44 17:47 3 mins
12 Yangquanbei 18:27 18:30 3 mins
13 Taiyuan South 19:16 19:16 0 mins

G2608 is a G train route originating from Qinhuangdao at 14:02, and arriving at the final destination of baigou at 16:37. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 35 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Luanhe(Hebei), Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin, Tianjin West, shengfang, baigou, BaoDing East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2609
G2610
G2621
G2622
G2623
G2624
G2625
G2626
G2627
G2628
G2629
G2630

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.