G2635

Train Timetable

Jinan West to Dongjiakou

Train Number:G2635Start Station:Jinan WestEnd Station:Dongjiakou
Train TypeGStart Time:09:41End Time:12:41
Intermediate Stations:Jinan West, Jinan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Linzi North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Qingdao West, Dongjiakou, Rizhao West, Lanshan West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng(JiangSu)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan West 09:41 09:41 0 mins
2 Jinan East 10:04 10:13 9 mins
3 Zhangqiu North 10:25 10:28 3 mins
4 Zibo North 10:43 10:46 3 mins
5 Linzi North 10:57 10:59 2 mins
6 Qingzhoucity North 11:09 11:11 2 mins
7 Weifang North 11:27 11:29 2 mins
8 Qingdao West 12:19 12:24 5 mins
9 Dongjiakou 12:41 12:44 3 mins
10 Rizhao West 13:06 13:09 3 mins
11 Lanshan West 13:22 13:25 3 mins
12 Ganyu 13:46 13:48 2 mins
13 Lianyungang 14:04 14:08 4 mins
14 Xiangshuixian 14:40 14:42 2 mins
15 Binhaigang 14:53 14:55 2 mins
16 Funing East 15:11 15:13 2 mins
17 Sheyang 15:22 15:24 2 mins
18 Yancheng(JiangSu) 15:45 15:45 0 mins

G2635 is a G train route originating from Jinan West at 09:41, and arriving at the final destination of Dongjiakou at 12:41. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 0 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Jinan West, Jinan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Linzi North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Qingdao West, Dongjiakou, Rizhao West, Lanshan West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, Xiangshuixian, Binhaigang, Funing East, Sheyang, Yancheng(JiangSu). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.