G2636

Train Timetable

Yancheng North to Ji'nan West

Train Number:G2636Start Station:Yancheng NorthEnd Station:Ji'nan West
Train TypeGStart Time:13:26End Time:19:01
Intermediate Stations:Yancheng North, Sheyang, Funing East, Binhaigang, Xiangshuixian, Lianyungang, Ganyu, Rizhao West, Dongjiakou, Qingdao West, Jiaozhou North , Weifang North, Qingzhoushi North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yancheng North 13:26 13:26 0 mins
2 Sheyang 13:41 13:43 2 mins
3 Funing East 13:52 13:54 2 mins
4 Binhaigang 14:09 14:11 2 mins
5 Xiangshuixian 14:22 14:24 2 mins
6 Lianyungang 14:57 14:59 2 mins
7 Ganyu 15:15 15:17 2 mins
8 Rizhao West 15:45 15:47 2 mins
9 Dongjiakou 16:08 16:10 2 mins
10 Qingdao West 16:28 16:30 2 mins
11 Jiaozhou North 16:59 17:01 2 mins
12 Weifang North 17:26 17:28 2 mins
13 Qingzhoushi North 17:45 17:47 2 mins
14 Linzi North 17:56 17:58 2 mins
15 Zibo North 18:10 18:12 2 mins
16 Ji'nan East 18:34 18:38 4 mins
17 Ji'nan West 19:01 19:01 0 mins

G2636 is a G train route originating from Yancheng North at 13:26, and arriving at the final destination of Ji'nan West at 19:01. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 08 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Yancheng North, Sheyang, Funing East, Binhaigang, Xiangshuixian, Lianyungang, Ganyu, Rizhao West, Dongjiakou, Qingdao West, Jiaozhou North , Weifang North, Qingzhoushi North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Wuxi to Kunshan
Dalian to Donggangbei
Beijing to Changsha
Shanghai to Taizhou
Dalian to Panjin
Changsha to Zhuzhou
Tianjin to Shenyang
Guiyang to Guilin
Baoding to Baoji
Kunming to Luoping
Guangyuan to Jiayuguan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.