G2653

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Qihe

Train Number:G2653Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Qihe
Train TypeGStart Time:07:20End Time:13:04
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Qihe, Jinan East, Zouping, Weifang North, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Rongcheng (Shandong)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North 07:20 07:20 0 mins
2 Panjin North 08:22 08:23 1 mins
3 Jinzhou South 08:47 08:49 2 mins
4 Shanhaiguan 09:48 09:57 9 mins
5 Beidaihe 10:19 10:23 4 mins
6 Tangshan 10:54 11:01 7 mins
7 Tianjin West 11:36 11:42 6 mins
8 Dezhou East 12:36 12:38 2 mins
9 Qihe 13:04 13:06 2 mins
10 Jinan East 13:19 13:23 4 mins
11 Zouping 13:40 13:43 3 mins
12 Weifang North 14:16 14:19 3 mins
13 Jimo North 14:57 14:59 2 mins
14 Laiyang 15:26 15:28 2 mins
15 Yantai South 16:01 16:03 2 mins
16 Muping 16:15 16:17 2 mins
17 Weihai 16:37 16:39 2 mins
18 Rongcheng (Shandong) 16:59 16:59 0 mins

G2653 is a G train route originating from Shenyang North at 07:20, and arriving at the final destination of Qihe at 13:04. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 44 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Shenyang North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Qihe, Jinan East, Zouping, Weifang North, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Rongcheng (Shandong). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.