G2831

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Anshun West

Train Number:G2831Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Anshun West
Train TypeGStart Time:14:08End Time:18:45
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Shuangliu Airport, Meishan East(Sichuan), , Yibin West, , Zhenxiong, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Qujing North, Kunming South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 14:08 0 mins
2 Shuangliu Airport 14:23 14:25 2 mins
3 Meishan East(Sichuan) 14:45 14:47 2 mins
4 15:31 15:33 2 mins
5 Yibin West 15:49 15:53 4 mins
6 16:06 16:08 2 mins
7 Zhenxiong 16:47 16:51 4 mins
8 Guiyang North 17:55 18:15 20 mins
9 Anshun West 18:45 18:47 2 mins
10 Panzhou 19:34 19:36 2 mins
11 FuYuan North(Yunnan) 19:48 19:50 2 mins
12 Qujing North 20:07 20:09 2 mins
13 Kunming South 20:44 20:44 0 mins

G2831 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 14:08, and arriving at the final destination of Anshun West at 18:45. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 37 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Chengdu East, Shuangliu Airport, Meishan East(Sichuan), , Yibin West, , Zhenxiong, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.