G2852

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Kunming South

Train Number:G2852Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:45End Time:20:11
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Afanggong, 鄠邑, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, 苍溪, Langzhong, Nanbu, Nanchong North, 武胜, Hechuan, Chongqing West, Luohuang South, Tongzi North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 09:45 0 mins
2 Afanggong 09:56 09:58 2 mins
3 鄠邑 10:08 10:11 3 mins
4 Hanzhong 11:09 11:13 4 mins
5 Guangyuan 11:58 12:02 4 mins
6 苍溪 12:41 12:43 2 mins
7 Langzhong 12:56 12:59 3 mins
8 Nanbu 13:12 13:15 3 mins
9 Nanchong North 13:43 13:46 3 mins
10 武胜 14:13 14:16 3 mins
11 Hechuan 14:40 14:42 2 mins
12 Chongqing West 15:11 15:17 6 mins
13 Luohuang South 15:30 15:45 15 mins
14 Tongzi North 16:27 16:29 2 mins
15 Guiyang North 17:44 17:49 5 mins
16 Anshun West 18:19 18:21 2 mins
17 Panzhou 19:08 19:10 2 mins
18 Qujing North 19:34 19:36 2 mins
19 Kunming South 20:11 20:11 0 mins

G2852 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 09:45, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 20:11. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 26 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Xi'an North , Afanggong, 鄠邑, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, 苍溪, Langzhong, Nanbu, Nanchong North, 武胜, Hechuan, Chongqing West, Luohuang South, Tongzi North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2853
G2854
G2855
G2856
G2867
G2868
G2869
G2870
G2871
G2872
G2873
G2875

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Guiyang to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Leshan
Nanjing to Wuxi
Changsha to Hangzhou
Chongqing to Fuling
Nanchang to Changsha
Xian to Wuhan
Ningbo to Yuyao
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Guilin to Guiyang
Yinchuan to Lanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.