G2892

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2892Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:12End Time:13:43
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Guanling, Panzhou, Guiyang North, Xifeng, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Bishan, Dazu South, Longchang North, Jianyang South, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 07:12 0 mins
2 Qujing North 07:47 07:49 2 mins
3 Guanling 08:44 08:46 2 mins
3 Panzhou 08:13 08:15 2 mins
4 Guiyang North 09:26 09:32 6 mins
5 Xifeng 09:56 09:58 2 mins
6 Zunyi 10:25 10:27 2 mins
7 Tongzi East 10:49 10:51 2 mins
8 Luohuang South 11:42 11:44 2 mins
9 Chongqing West 11:57 12:01 4 mins
10 Yongchuan East 12:26 12:29 3 mins
10 Bishan 12:17 12:21 4 mins
11 Dazu South 12:38 12:40 2 mins
11 Longchang North 12:46 12:49 3 mins
12 Jianyang South 13:20 13:23 3 mins
13 Chengdu East 13:43 13:43 0 mins

G2892 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:12, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 13:43. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 31 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Guanling, Panzhou, Guiyang North, Xifeng, Zunyi, Tongzi East, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Bishan, Dazu South, Longchang North, Jianyang South, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2901
G2902
G2903
G2904
G2905
G2906
G2907
G2909
G2910
G2911
G2912
G2913

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changchun to Kunming
Beijing to Shanghai
Ningbo to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Nanjing to Zhenjiang
Tianjin to Chongqing
Nanjing to Huangshan
Nanjing to Changzhou
Lanzhou to Zhengzhou
Lanzhou to Jiayuguan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.