G3253

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Hefei

Train Number:G3253Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Hefei
Train TypeGStart Time:13:24End Time:16:49
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Danyang North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei, Huainan South, Yingshang North, Fuyang West, Bozhou South, Shangqiu East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, , PingDingShan West, , Nanyang East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 13:24 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 13:41 13:51 10 mins
3 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 14:02 14:04 2 mins
4 Changzhou North 14:26 14:45 19 mins
5 Danyang North 14:57 15:06 9 mins
6 Zhenjiang South 15:17 15:18 1 mins
7 Nanjing South 15:37 15:47 10 mins
8 Quanjiao 16:07 16:09 2 mins
9 Hefei 16:49 16:53 4 mins
10 Huainan South 17:20 17:22 2 mins
11 Yingshang North 17:43 17:45 2 mins
12 Fuyang West 18:02 18:04 2 mins
13 Bozhou South 18:30 18:32 2 mins
14 Shangqiu East 18:51 18:53 2 mins
15 Shangqiu 19:03 19:05 2 mins
16 Zhengzhou East 19:58 20:01 3 mins
17 20:36 20:38 2 mins
18 PingDingShan West 20:55 20:57 2 mins
19 21:16 21:18 2 mins
20 Nanyang East 21:32 21:32 0 mins

G3253 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:24, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei at 16:49. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 25 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Danyang North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei, Huainan South, Yingshang North, Fuyang West, Bozhou South, Shangqiu East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, , PingDingShan West, , Nanyang East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.