G38

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Beijing South

Train Number:G38Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:37End Time:18:09
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin South , Langfang, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West ---- 08:37 0 mins
2 Jinxian South 08:55 09:02 2 mins
3 Yingtan North 09:23 09:25 6 mins
4 Shangrao 09:43 09:45 2 mins
4 Yushan South 09:58 10:00 2 mins
5 Jinhua 10:36 10:38 2 mins
6 Yiwu 10:54 10:56 2 mins
7 Hangzhou East 11:30 11:34 4 mins
8 Huzhou 11:55 11:57 2 mins
9 Yixing 12:14 12:16 2 mins
10 Lishui 12:38 12:40 2 mins
11 Nanjing South 12:56 13:02 6 mins
12 Chuzhou 13:20 13:26 6 mins
13 Bengbu South 13:55 13:57 2 mins
14 Xuzhou East 14:35 14:41 6 mins
15 Zaozhuang 14:59 15:01 2 mins
16 Ji'nan West 15:52 16:16 24 mins
17 Dezhou East 16:40 16:42 2 mins
18 Tianjin South 17:26 17:28 2 mins
19 Langfang 17:46 17:48 2 mins
20 Beijing South 18:09 18:09 0 mins

G38 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 08:37, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 18:09. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 39 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Yushan South, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Tianjin South , Langfang, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G39
G40
G41
G42
G43
G44
G45
G46
G47
G48
G49
G50

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Kuche
Shenzhen to Xiamen
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Xian to Yanan
Guilin to Liuzhou
Chongqing to Yichang
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Xian to Guangzhou
Ali to Ali
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Guiyang to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.