Book China Travel

G43

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G43Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:14:05End Time:19:43
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 14:05 0 mins
2 Dezhou East 15:18 15:20 2 mins
3 Jinan West 15:44 15:46 2 mins
4 Qufu East 16:18 16:20 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 16:56 16:58 2 mins
6 Chuzhou 18:01 18:09 8 mins
7 Nanjing South 18:26 18:28 2 mins
8 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 19:18 19:20 2 mins
9 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:43 19:47 4 mins
10 Jiaxing South 20:15 20:17 2 mins
11 Tongxiang 20:28 20:30 2 mins
12 Hangzhou East 20:47 20:47 0 mins

G43 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 14:05, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:43. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 38 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Beijing South, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G44
G45
G46
G47
G48
G49
G50
G51
G52
G53
G54
G55

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.