Book China Travel

G44

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Xuzhou East

Train Number:G44Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Xuzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:16:15End Time:20:06
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East ---- 16:15 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 16:38 16:40 2 mins
3 Jiashan South 16:49 16:51 2 mins
4 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:14 17:23 9 mins
5 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 17:46 17:48 2 mins
6 Wuxi East 17:58 18:00 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang South 18:30 18:32 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 18:50 18:52 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 20:06 20:15 9 mins
10 Zaozhuang 20:33 20:35 2 mins
11 Jinan West 21:26 21:28 2 mins
12 Cangzhou West 22:13 22:15 2 mins
13 Beijing South 23:08 23:08 0 mins

G44 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 16:15, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou East at 20:06. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 51 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Jinan to Shanghai
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G45
G46
G47
G48
G49
G50
G51
G52
G53
G54
G55
G56

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.