G44

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Beijing South

Train Number:G44Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:16:15End Time:23:08
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 16:15 16:15 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 16:38 16:40 2 mins
3 Jiashan South 16:49 16:51 2 mins
4 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:14 17:23 9 mins
5 Suzhou North 17:46 17:48 2 mins
6 Wuxi East 17:58 18:00 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang South 18:30 18:32 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 18:50 18:52 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 20:06 20:15 9 mins
10 Zaozhuang 20:33 20:35 2 mins
11 Ji'nan West 21:26 21:28 2 mins
12 Cangzhou West 22:13 22:15 2 mins
13 Beijing South 23:08 23:08 0 mins

G44 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 16:15, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 23:08. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 53 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G45
G46
G47
G48
G49
G50
G51
G52
G53
G54
G55
G56

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Shenzhen
Wenling to Suzhou
Huangshan to Wuyishan
Huangshan to Fuzhou
Fuzhou to Hefei
Zhuhai to Shanghai
Guilin to Hangzhou
Nanning to Beihai
Nanjing to Zhenjiang
Chengdu to Beijing
Zhengzhou to Tianjin
Qingdao to Xuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.