G56

Train Timetable

Fuzhou to Beijing South

Train Number:G56Start Station:FuzhouEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:53End Time:18:58
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou, Ningde, Xiapu, Fuding, Wenzhou South , Wenling, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Changxing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou ---- 07:53 0 mins
2 Ningde 08:38 08:40 2 mins
3 Xiapu 09:01 09:03 2 mins
4 Fuding 09:23 09:25 2 mins
5 Wenzhou South 10:00 10:02 2 mins
6 Wenling 10:37 10:39 2 mins
7 Taizhou 10:51 10:53 2 mins
8 Ninghai 11:22 11:24 2 mins
9 Ningbo 11:53 11:55 2 mins
10 Hangzhou East 12:42 12:47 5 mins
11 Huzhou 13:08 13:10 2 mins
12 Changxing 13:19 13:25 6 mins
13 Liyang 13:44 13:46 2 mins
14 Lishui 14:02 14:04 2 mins
15 Nanjing South 14:20 14:29 9 mins
16 Bengbu South 15:11 15:13 2 mins
17 Xuzhou East 15:50 15:52 2 mins
18 Zaozhuang 16:10 16:19 9 mins
19 Ji'nan West 17:09 17:11 2 mins
19 Tianjin South 18:15 18:18 3 mins
20 Dezhou East 17:35 17:37 2 mins
21 Cangzhou West 18:04 18:06 2 mins
22 Beijing South 18:58 18:58 0 mins

G56 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou at 07:53, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 18:58. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 00 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Fuzhou, Ningde, Xiapu, Fuding, Wenzhou South , Wenling, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Changxing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Tianjin South , Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G57
G58
G59
G60
G61
G62
G63
G64
G65
G66
G67
G68

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dali to Nanjing
Shenzhen to Humen
Huainan to Jinan
Nanning to Beihai
Xian to Chongqing
Wenling to Changzhou
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Bozhou to Baotou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Beijing
齐齐哈尔 to 泰州
Hefei to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.