G72

Train Timetable

Futian to Beijing West

Train Number:G72Start Station:FutianEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:18:22
Intermediate Stations:Futian, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Futian ---- 07:00 0 mins
2 Guangzhou South 07:40 07:46 7 mins
3 Shaoguan 08:37 08:39 2 mins
4 Chenzhou West 09:10 09:16 6 mins
5 Hengyang East 09:49 09:51 2 mins
6 Changsha South 10:31 10:34 3 mins
7 Yueyang East 11:07 11:18 11 mins
8 Wuhan 12:11 12:20 9 mins
9 Zhumadian West 13:23 13:50 27 mins
10 Luohe West 14:08 14:20 12 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 14:55 15:00 5 mins
12 Anyang East 15:41 15:45 4 mins
13 Xingtai East 16:13 16:30 17 mins
14 Shijiazhuang 16:58 17:03 5 mins
15 Baoding East 17:38 17:40 2 mins
16 Beijing West 18:22 18:22 0 mins

G72 is a G train route originating from Futian at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 18:22. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 22 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Futian, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G73
G74
G75
G76
G77
G79
G80
G81
G82
G83
G84
G85

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Baoding to Zhengzhou
Guangzhou to Shenzhen2
Beijing to Chengde
Ningbo to Fuzhou
Hangzhou to Shenzhen
Hefei to Yiwu
Nanjing to Wuxi
Xian to Chongqing
Harbin to Haikou
三亚 to 广州
Changchun to Qiqihar
Yiwu to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.