G79

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Hong Kong West Kowloon

Train Number:G79Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Hong Kong West Kowloon
Train TypeGStart Time:10:00End Time:18:58
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North, Hong Kong West Kowloon
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 10:00 0 mins
2 Shijiazhuang 11:07 11:09 2 mins
3 Zhengzhou East 12:31 12:34 3 mins
4 Wuhan 14:17 14:20 3 mins
5 Changsha South 15:40 15:44 3 mins
6 Guangzhou South 18:05 18:08 5 mins
7 Shenzhen North 18:37 18:40 5 mins
8 Hong Kong West Kowloon 18:58 18:58 0 mins

G79 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 10:00, and arriving at the final destination of Hong Kong West Kowloon at 18:58. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 58 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Beijing West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengzhou East, Wuhan, Changsha South, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North, Hong Kong West Kowloon. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G80
G81
G82
G83
G84
G85
G86
G87
G88
G89
G90
G91

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Kunming
Quanzhou to Putian
Qingdao to Shijiazhuang
Xian to Chongqing
Guangzhou to Shantou
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Hefei
Chongqing to Chengdu
Guangzhou to Changsha
Nanjing to Kunshan
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Nanjing to Zhenjiang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.