Book China Travel

G80

Train Timetable

Hong Kong West Kowloon to Beijing West

Train Number:G80Start Station:Hong Kong West KowloonEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:05End Time:17:01
Intermediate Stations:Hong Kong West Kowloon, Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Guangzhou South, Changsha South, Changsha South, Wuhan, Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou East, Shijiazhuang, Shijiazhuang, Beijing West, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hong Kong West Kowloon ---- 08:05 0 mins
2 Shenzhen North 08:23 08:26 4 mins
3 Guangzhou South 08:56 09:00 4 mins
3 Guangzhou South 08:56 09:00 4 mins
4 Changsha South 11:17 11:20 3 mins
4 Changsha South 11:17 11:20 3 mins
5 Wuhan 12:38 12:41 3 mins
5 Wuhan 12:38 12:41 3 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 14:26 14:29 3 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 14:26 14:29 3 mins
7 Shijiazhuang 15:51 15:54 4 mins
7 Shijiazhuang 15:51 15:54 4 mins
8 Beijing West 17:01 17:01 0 mins
8 Beijing West 17:01 17:01 0 mins

G80 is a G train route originating from Hong Kong West Kowloon at 08:05, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 17:01. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 56 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Hong Kong West Kowloon, Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Guangzhou South, Changsha South, Changsha South, Wuhan, Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou East, Shijiazhuang, Shijiazhuang, Beijing West, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G81
G82
G83
G84
G85
G86
G87
G88
G89
G90
G91
G92

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Yiwu
Xian to Tianshui
Xiamen to Shanghai
Wuxi to Tianjin
Tianjin to Tangshan
Xiamen to Nanjing
Changsha to Guilin
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Xian to Yanan
Baoding to Qingdao
Xiamen to Wuyishan
Qingdao to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.