G70

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Beijing West

Train Number:G70Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:12:50End Time:22:28
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengshan West, Changsha South, Chibi North , Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 12:50 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 13:41 13:43 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 14:14 14:16 2 mins
4 Hengshan West 14:57 15:00 3 mins
5 Changsha South 15:35 15:38 3 mins
6 Chibi North 16:28 16:30 2 mins
7 Wuhan 17:04 17:07 3 mins
8 Xinyang East 17:50 17:52 2 mins
9 Minggang East 18:05 18:07 2 mins
9 Zhumadian West 18:17 18:19 2 mins
10 Zhengzhou East 19:06 19:14 8 mins
11 Anyang East 19:55 19:57 2 mins
12 Handan East 20:14 20:16 2 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 20:56 21:00 4 mins
14 Baoding East 21:36 21:38 2 mins
15 Zhuozhou East 21:59 22:02 3 mins
16 Beijing West 22:28 22:28 0 mins

G70 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 12:50, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 22:28. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 38 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengshan West, Changsha South, Chibi North , Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G71
G72
G73
G74
G75
G76
G77
G79
G80
G81
G82
G83

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Panzhihua
Quanzhou to Wenzhou
Haerbin to Heihe
Guangzhou to Dongguan
Ningbo to Shanghai
Yulin to Haikou
Huainan to Hangzhou
Qiqihar to Urumqi
Bozhou to Baotou
Baoji to Xian
Guilin to Chengdu
Ningbo to Shaoxing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.