G53

Train Timetable

Shijiazhuang to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G53Start Station:ShijiazhuangEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:15:49End Time:22:05
Intermediate Stations:Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shijiazhuang ---- 15:49 0 mins
2 Hengshui North 16:27 16:29 2 mins
3 Yucheng East 17:07 17:09 2 mins
4 Ji'nan West 17:33 17:36 3 mins
5 Tai'an 17:53 17:59 6 mins
6 Zaozhuang 18:37 18:39 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 18:57 19:02 5 mins
8 Bengbu South 19:39 19:48 9 mins
9 Chuzhou 20:16 20:18 2 mins
9 Dingyuan 20:04 20:06 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 20:36 20:41 5 mins
11 Changzhou North 21:13 21:16 3 mins
12 Suzhou North 21:39 21:41 2 mins
13 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:05 22:05 0 mins

G53 is a G train route originating from Shijiazhuang at 15:49, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:05. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 16 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G54
G55
G56
G57
G58
G59
G60
G61
G62
G63
G64
G65

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Haerbin to Shanghai
Nanjing to Hangzhou
Leshan to Chongqingxi
Wuxi to Ningbo
Hangzhou to Shenzhen
Huaibei to Beijing
Guilin to Shenzhen
Handan to Guangzhou
Yantai to Jimobei
Chongqing to Wulong
Guilin to Shanghai
Hefei to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.