Book China Travel

G4208

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Xiamen

Train Number:G4208Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Xiamen
Train TypeGStart Time:11:45End Time:18:57
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Yiyang, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Putian, Xiamen North, Xiamen
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South 11:45 11:45 0 mins
2 Pingxiang North 12:14 12:16 2 mins
3 Yichun 12:34 12:36 2 mins
4 Xinyu North 12:51 12:53 2 mins
5 Nanchang West 13:27 13:30 5 mins
6 Yingtan North 14:04 14:06 2 mins
7 Yiyang 14:19 14:21 2 mins
8 Shangrao 14:42 14:44 2 mins
9 Wuyi Shan North 15:07 15:09 2 mins
10 Wuyi Shan East 15:21 15:23 2 mins
11 Nanping North 15:50 15:52 2 mins
12 Gutian North 16:07 16:10 3 mins
13 Fuzhou 16:37 16:42 5 mins
14 Fuzhou South 16:58 17:01 3 mins
15 Putian 17:31 17:40 9 mins
16 Xiamen North 18:30 18:33 2 mins
17 Xiamen 18:57 18:57 0 mins

G4208 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 11:45, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen at 18:57. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 12 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Yiyang, Shangrao, Wuyi Shan North, Wuyi Shan East, Nanping North, Gutian North, Fuzhou, Fuzhou South , Putian, Xiamen North, Xiamen. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G4209
G4210

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dalian to Haerbin
Dalian to Suifenhe
Baoding to Beijing
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Huangshan to Nanjing
Hangzhou to Suzhou
Hangzhou to Wuhan
Shanghai to Guilin
Qingdao to Zhengzhou
Hefei to Wuxi
Beijing to Wuhan
Chengdu to Lanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.