G4218

Train Timetable

Rongcheng (Shandong) to Zouping

Train Number:G4218Start Station:Rongcheng (Shandong)End Station:Zouping
Train TypeGStart Time:12:38End Time:16:12
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng (Shandong), Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Weifang North, Qingzhoucity North, Zibo North, Zouping, Jinan East, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng (Shandong) ---- 12:38 0 mins
2 Weihai 12:58 13:01 3 mins
3 Yantai South 13:29 13:31 2 mins
4 Laiyang 14:04 14:06 2 mins
5 Jimo North 14:33 14:35 2 mins
6 Weifang North 15:14 15:16 2 mins
7 Qingzhoucity North 15:32 15:40 8 mins
8 Zibo North 15:56 16:01 5 mins
9 Zouping 16:12 16:18 6 mins
10 Jinan East 16:35 16:37 2 mins
11 Dezhou East 17:14 17:29 15 mins
12 Cangzhou West 17:56 18:05 9 mins
13 Beijing South 18:58 18:58 0 mins

G4218 is a G train route originating from Rongcheng (Shandong) at 12:38, and arriving at the final destination of Zouping at 16:12. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 34 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Rongcheng (Shandong), Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Weifang North, Qingzhoucity North, Zibo North, Zouping, Jinan East, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.