G5087

Train Timetable

Jingdezhen North to JiAn West

Train Number:G5087Start Station:Jingdezhen NorthEnd Station:JiAn West
Train TypeGStart Time:16:43End Time:20:09
Intermediate Stations:Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Gongqingcheng, Nanchang West, Zhangshu East, XinGan East, JiAn West, , Xingguo West, Ganzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jingdezhen North 16:43 16:43 0 mins
2 Poyang 17:01 17:03 2 mins
3 Duchang 17:24 17:26 2 mins
4 Jiujiang 17:57 18:00 3 mins
5 Gongqingcheng 18:25 18:27 2 mins
6 Nanchang West 18:55 18:58 3 mins
7 Zhangshu East 19:31 19:33 2 mins
8 XinGan East 19:44 19:46 2 mins
9 JiAn West 20:09 20:11 2 mins
10 20:31 20:33 2 mins
11 Xingguo West 20:49 20:51 2 mins
12 Ganzhou West 21:13 21:13 0 mins

G5087 is a G train route originating from Jingdezhen North at 16:43, and arriving at the final destination of JiAn West at 20:09. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 26 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Gongqingcheng, Nanchang West, Zhangshu East, XinGan East, JiAn West, , Xingguo West, Ganzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.