G539

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Nanning East

Train Number:G539Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Nanning East
Train TypeGStart Time:06:54End Time:12:40
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Dongan East, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin, Guilin North, Yongfu South, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 06:54 0 mins
2 Hengyang East 07:31 07:34 3 mins
3 Qiyang 08:13 08:15 2 mins
4 Yongzhou 08:32 08:36 4 mins
5 Dongan East 08:53 08:55 2 mins
6 Quanzhou South 09:18 09:20 2 mins
7 Xing'an North 09:41 09:43 2 mins
8 Guilin 10:17 10:20 3 mins
8 Guilin North 10:09 10:13 4 mins
9 Yongfu South 10:42 10:44 2 mins
9 Liuzhou 11:25 11:30 5 mins
10 Laibin North 11:55 11:57 2 mins
11 Nanning East 12:40 12:40 0 mins

G539 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 06:54, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning East at 12:40. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 47 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Dongan East, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin, Guilin North, Yongfu South, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G540
G541
G542
G544
G545
G546
G547
G548
G551
G552
G553
G554

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Huainan to Hangzhou
Guilin to Kunmingnan
Wuhan to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Xian to Tianshui
Foshan to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Beijing to Huainan
Lanzhou to Wulumuqi
Hefei to Kunshan
Wenling to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.