G542

Train Timetable

Zhuhai to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G542Start Station:ZhuhaiEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:45End Time:16:16
Intermediate Stations:Zhuhai, Zhongshan, Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhuhai ---- 08:45 0 mins
2 Zhongshan 09:08 09:10 2 mins
3 Guangzhou South 09:40 09:43 6 mins
4 Guangzhou North 10:00 10:02 0 mins
4 Shaoguan 10:37 10:39 2 mins
5 Chenzhou West 11:07 11:16 6 mins
6 Zhuzhou West 12:11 12:13 2 mins
7 Changsha South 12:32 12:35 3 mins
8 Yueyang East 13:08 13:10 2 mins
9 Wuhan 14:01 14:05 4 mins
10 Xinyang East 14:48 14:50 2 mins
11 Zhumadian West 15:15 15:17 2 mins
12 Luohe West 15:35 15:42 7 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 16:16 16:21 0 mins

G542 is a G train route originating from Zhuhai at 08:45, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 16:16. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 36 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Zhuhai, Zhongshan, Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G544
G545
G546
G547
G548
G551
G552
G553
G554
G555
G556
G557

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Huangshan to Jinan
Qingdao to Gaomi
Dali to Nanjing
Xian to Chengdu
Wulumuqi to Tulufan
Ningbo to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xuzhou
Guilin to Xianggangxijiulong
Ningbo to Fuzhou
Lanzhou to Xian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.