Book China Travel

G554

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Chibi North

Train Number:G554Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Chibi North
Train TypeGStart Time:13:27End Time:18:15
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Chibi North, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North ---- 13:27 0 mins
2 Humen 13:45 13:47 2 mins
3 Guangzhou South 14:04 14:08 4 mins
4 Chenzhou West 15:25 15:27 2 mins
5 Hengyang East 16:00 16:02 2 mins
6 Changsha South 16:44 16:52 8 mins
7 Miluo East 17:10 17:31 21 mins
8 Yueyang East 17:51 17:53 2 mins
9 Chibi North 18:15 18:20 5 mins
10 Xianning North 18:33 18:49 16 mins
11 Wuhan 19:15 19:44 29 mins
12 Xiaogan North 20:14 20:17 3 mins
13 Xinyang East 20:35 20:37 2 mins
14 Minggang East 20:50 20:52 2 mins
15 Zhumadian West 21:09 21:11 2 mins
16 Luohe West 21:30 21:30 0 mins

G554 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 13:27, and arriving at the final destination of Chibi North at 18:15. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 48 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Chibi North, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G555
G556
G557
G558
G561
G562
G563
G564
G565
G567
G571
G572

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.