Book China Travel

G548

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G548Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:16:23End Time:23:07
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Yingde West, Chenzhou West, Lechang East, Leiyang West , Hengyang East, Hengshan West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 16:23 16:23 0 mins
2 Guangzhou North 16:47 16:49 2 mins
2 Yingde West 16:59 17:01 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 17:47 17:49 2 mins
3 Lechang East 17:37 17:39 2 mins
4 Leiyang West 18:17 18:19 2 mins
4 Hengyang East 18:22 18:24 2 mins
5 Hengshan West 18:37 18:43 6 mins
6 Changsha South 19:17 19:24 7 mins
7 Yueyang East 19:57 19:59 2 mins
8 Xianning North 20:29 20:31 2 mins
9 Wuhan 20:56 21:05 9 mins
10 Xinyang East 21:48 21:51 3 mins
11 Zhumadian West 22:16 22:18 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 23:07 23:07 0 mins

G548 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 16:23, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 23:07. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 37 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Guangzhou North , Yingde West, Chenzhou West, Lechang East, Leiyang West , Hengyang East, Hengshan West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G551
G552
G553
G554
G555
G556
G557
G558
G561
G562
G563
G564

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Ningbo
Chengdu to Emei
Nanning to Baise
Shanghai to Nanjing
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Shenzhen to Humen
Wulumuqi to Liuyuan
Fuzhou to Sanming
Fuzhou to Hefei
Beijing to Changsha
Qingdao to Zibo
Chengdu to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.