G556

Train Timetable

Yichang East to Beijing West

Train Number:G556Start Station:Yichang EastEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:18End Time:16:46
Intermediate Stations:Yichang East, Zhijiang North , Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Hebi East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yichang East ---- 08:18 0 mins
2 Zhijiang North 08:37 08:39 2 mins
3 Jingzhou 08:58 09:00 2 mins
4 Qianjiang 09:25 09:27 2 mins
5 Tianmen South 09:47 09:49 2 mins
6 Hanshuan 10:04 10:06 2 mins
7 Hankou 10:31 10:40 9 mins
8 Xinyang East 11:30 11:34 4 mins
9 Minggang East 11:47 11:50 3 mins
10 Luohe West 12:20 12:25 5 mins
11 Xuchang East 12:41 12:43 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 13:06 13:12 6 mins
13 Xinxiang East 13:32 13:34 2 mins
14 Hebi East 13:50 13:52 2 mins
15 Anyang East 14:07 14:09 2 mins
16 Xingtai East 14:37 14:39 2 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 15:07 15:22 15 mins
18 Zhengding Airport 15:37 15:40 3 mins
19 Beijing West 16:46 16:46 0 mins

G556 is a G train route originating from Yichang East at 08:18, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 16:46. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 28 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Yichang East, Zhijiang North , Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Hebi East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G557
G558
G561
G562
G563
G564
G565
G567
G571
G572
G573
G574

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Anyang to Tianjin
Chongqing to Guangzhou
Xian to Taiyuan
Dandong to Dalian
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Wuhan to Nanchang
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Zhuhai to Guilin
Xian to Changwu
Guangzhou to Shanghai
Ningbo to Yiwu
Kunming to Dali

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.