Book China Travel

G6164

Train Timetable

Shenzhen Pingshan to ShaoShan South

Train Number:G6164Start Station:Shenzhen PingshanEnd Station:ShaoShan South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:04End Time:11:47
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen Pingshan, Shenzhen North, GuangMingCheng(Shenzhen), Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, ShaoShan South, XinHua South(Hunan), Huaihua South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen Pingshan 07:04 07:04 0 mins
2 Shenzhen North 07:24 07:31 7 mins
3 GuangMingCheng(Shenzhen) 07:41 07:52 11 mins
4 Guangzhou South 08:17 08:20 3 mins
5 Shaoguan 09:11 09:13 2 mins
6 Chenzhou West 09:44 09:46 2 mins
7 Hengyang East 10:19 10:21 2 mins
8 Changsha South 11:03 11:24 21 mins
9 ShaoShan South 11:47 11:49 2 mins
10 XinHua South(Hunan) 12:25 12:27 2 mins
11 Huaihua South 13:00 13:00 0 mins

G6164 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen Pingshan at 07:04, and arriving at the final destination of ShaoShan South at 11:47. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 43 mins. There are 11 stops in total: Shenzhen Pingshan, Shenzhen North, GuangMingCheng(Shenzhen), Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, ShaoShan South, XinHua South(Hunan), Huaihua South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G6165
G6166
G6169
G6170
G6171
G6172
G6173
G6174
G6175
G6176
G6181
G6182

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.