Book China Travel

G6164

Train Timetable

Shenzhen Pingshan to Huaihua South

Train Number:G6164Start Station:Shenzhen PingshanEnd Station:Huaihua South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:05End Time:13:00
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen Pingshan, Shenzhen North, Guangmingcheng, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Huaihua South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen Pingshan 07:05 07:05 0 mins
2 Shenzhen North 07:25 07:31 5 mins
3 Guangmingcheng 07:41 07:52 13 mins
4 Guangzhou South 08:17 08:20 3 mins
5 Shaoguan 09:11 09:13 2 mins
6 Chenzhou West 09:44 09:46 2 mins
7 Hengyang East 10:19 10:21 2 mins
8 Changsha South 11:03 11:24 21 mins
9 Shaoshan South 11:47 11:49 2 mins
10 Xinhua South 12:25 12:27 2 mins
11 Huaihua South 13:00 13:00 0 mins
11 Huaihua South 13:00 13:00 0 mins

G6164 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen Pingshan at 07:05, and arriving at the final destination of Huaihua South at 13:00. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 55 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shenzhen Pingshan, Shenzhen North, Guangmingcheng, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Shaoshan South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Huaihua South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6165
G6166
G6169
G6170
G6171
G6172
G6173
G6174
G6175
G6176
G6181
G6182

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhengzhou to Guangzhou
Beijing to Baoding
Ningbo to Xiamen
Guiyang to Kunming
Guilin to Huizhou
Shanghai to Lhasa
Guangzhou to Shantou
Chengdu to Lasa
Fuzhou to Sanming
Changde to Guangzhou
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Changde to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.