G6166

Train Timetable

Huaihua South to Shenzhen Pingshan

Train Number:G6166Start Station:Huaihua SouthEnd Station:Shenzhen Pingshan
Train TypeGStart Time:13:24End Time:19:17
Intermediate Stations:Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Leiyang West , Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Guangmingcheng, Humen, Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaihua South ---- 13:24 0 mins
2 Xinhua South 13:56 14:02 6 mins
3 Loudi South 14:26 14:29 3 mins
4 Xiangtan North 14:55 14:57 2 mins
5 Changsha South 15:10 15:29 19 mins
5 Hengyang East 15:57 15:59 2 mins
6 Leiyang West 16:19 16:21 2 mins
7 Chenzhou West 16:42 16:50 8 mins
7 Shaoguan 17:05 17:12 7 mins
8 Guangzhou South 18:13 18:18 5 mins
9 Guangmingcheng 18:36 18:38 2 mins
9 Humen 18:35 18:37 2 mins
10 Shenzhen North 18:54 18:57 4 mins
11 Shenzhen Pingshan 19:17 19:18 0 mins

G6166 is a G train route originating from Huaihua South at 13:24, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen Pingshan at 19:17. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 53 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Leiyang West , Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Guangmingcheng, Humen, Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6169
G6170
G6171
G6172
G6173
G6174
G6175
G6176
G6181
G6182
G6183
G6184

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Handan to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou2
Nanning to Guilin
Fuzhou to Putian
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Wuhan to Nanjing
Guilin to Guiyang
Xian to Chongqing
Zhongshan to Shenzhen
Haerbin to Changchun
Shanghai to Beijing2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.