Book China Travel

G6181

Train Timetable

Shaoyang to Chenzhou West

Train Number:G6181Start Station:ShaoyangEnd Station:Chenzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:14:56End Time:18:14
Intermediate Stations:Shaoyang, Shaodong, shuangfengbei, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shaoyang 14:56 14:56 0 mins
2 Shaodong 15:11 15:13 2 mins
3 shuangfengbei 15:33 15:35 2 mins
4 Loudi South 15:46 15:48 2 mins
5 Xiangtan North 16:14 16:16 2 mins
6 Changsha South 16:29 16:49 20 mins
7 Zhuzhou West 17:04 17:06 2 mins
8 Hengyang East 17:33 17:40 7 mins
9 Chenzhou West 18:14 18:16 2 mins
10 Shaoguan 18:47 18:49 2 mins
11 Guangzhou South 19:45 19:49 4 mins
12 Shenzhen North 20:19 20:19 0 mins

G6181 is a G train route originating from Shaoyang at 14:56, and arriving at the final destination of Chenzhou West at 18:14. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 18 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Shaoyang, Shaodong, shuangfengbei, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G6182
G6183
G6184
G6185
G6186
G6187
G6188
G6201
G6202
G6203
G6204
G6205

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.