Book China Travel

G6186

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Shaoyang

Train Number:G6186Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Shaoyang
Train TypeGStart Time:12:10End Time:16:53
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Yingde West, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Shuangfeng North, Shaodong, Shaoyang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 12:10 12:10 0 mins
2 Yingde West 12:46 12:48 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 13:34 13:36 2 mins
4 Changsha South 14:46 15:08 22 mins
5 Xiangtan North 15:22 15:24 2 mins
6 Shaoshan South 15:38 15:40 2 mins
7 Loudi South 15:57 15:59 2 mins
8 Shuangfeng North 16:10 16:12 2 mins
9 Shaodong 16:34 16:34 2 mins
10 Shaoyang 16:53 16:50 0 mins

G6186 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 12:10, and arriving at the final destination of Shaoyang at 16:53. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 35 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Yingde West, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Shuangfeng North, Shaodong, Shaoyang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6187
G6188
G6201
G6202
G6203
G6204
G6205
G6206
G6207
G6208
G6209
G6210

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Sanming
Changde to Guangzhou
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Changde to Guangzhou
Wulumuqi to Jiayuguan
Yantai to Qufu
Kunming to Jianshui
Haerbin to Suifenhe
Nanning to Shijiazhuang
Dandong to Yanji
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Chongqing to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.