Book China Travel

G6187

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Shaodong

Train Number:G6187Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Shaodong
Train TypeGStart Time:12:10End Time:16:34
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, ShaoShan South, LouDi South, shuangfengbei, Shaodong, Shaoyang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 12:10 12:10 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 13:01 13:03 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 13:34 13:36 2 mins
4 Changsha South 14:46 15:08 22 mins
5 Xiangtan North 15:22 15:24 2 mins
6 ShaoShan South 15:38 15:40 2 mins
7 LouDi South 15:57 16:00 3 mins
8 shuangfengbei 16:11 16:14 3 mins
9 Shaodong 16:34 16:37 3 mins
10 Shaoyang 16:53 16:53 0 mins

G6187 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 12:10, and arriving at the final destination of Shaodong at 16:34. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 24 mins. There are 10 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, ShaoShan South, LouDi South, shuangfengbei, Shaodong, Shaoyang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G6188
G6201
G6202
G6203
G6204
G6205
G6206
G6207
G6208
G6209
G6210
G6211

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.