G636

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Hefei South

Train Number:G636Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:25End Time:17:09
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingxian, Tongling North, Wuwei, Chaohu East, Hefei South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 08:25 08:25 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 09:16 09:18 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 09:49 09:51 2 mins
4 Hengyang East 10:24 10:26 2 mins
5 Changsha South 11:08 11:16 8 mins
6 Liling East 11:40 11:42 2 mins
7 Yichun 12:05 12:07 2 mins
8 Xinyu North 12:22 12:24 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 12:56 13:00 4 mins
10 Yingtan North 13:35 13:37 2 mins
11 Shangrao 14:07 14:23 16 mins
12 Wuyuan 14:47 14:49 2 mins
13 Huangshan North 15:12 15:17 5 mins
14 Jixi North 15:31 15:33 2 mins
15 Jingxian 15:53 15:55 2 mins
16 Tongling North 16:12 16:14 2 mins
17 Wuwei 16:26 16:32 6 mins
18 Chaohu East 16:45 16:47 2 mins
19 Hefei South 17:09 17:09 0 mins

G636 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 08:25, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 17:09. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 44 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingxian, Tongling North, Wuwei, Chaohu East, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G637
G638
G639
G640
G641
G642
G649
G650
G651
G652
G653
G655

Search Trains

Latest Searches

齐齐哈尔 to 泰州
Hefei to Jinan
Dalian to Zhuanghebei
Wuxi to Jiaxing
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Zhuhai to Zhaoqing
Changchun to Harbin
Shanghai to Dalian
Qingdao to Shenzhen
Foshan to Zhaoqing
Qingdao to Gaomi
Shenzhen to Fuqing2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.