G636

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Nanchang West

Train Number:G636Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Nanchang West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:25End Time:12:54
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun (Jiangxi), Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingxian County, Tongling North, Wuwei (Anhui), Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 08:25 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 09:16 09:18 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 09:49 09:51 2 mins
4 Hengyang East 10:24 10:26 2 mins
5 Changsha South 11:08 11:16 8 mins
6 Liling East 11:38 11:40 2 mins
7 Yichun (Jiangxi) 12:03 12:05 2 mins
8 Gaoan 12:37 12:39 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 12:54 13:00 6 mins
10 Yingtan North 13:35 13:37 2 mins
11 Shangrao 14:07 14:23 16 mins
12 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 14:47 14:49 2 mins
13 Huangshan North 15:12 15:15 3 mins
14 Jixi North 15:29 15:31 2 mins
15 Jingxian County 15:51 15:53 2 mins
16 Tongling North 16:10 16:12 2 mins
17 Wuwei (Anhui) 16:24 16:30 6 mins
18 Chaohu East 16:43 16:54 11 mins
19 Hefei South 17:16 17:21 5 mins
20 Huainan South 18:00 18:00 0 mins

G636 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 08:25, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang West at 12:54. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 29 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Liling East, Yichun (Jiangxi), Gaoan, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingxian County, Tongling North, Wuwei (Anhui), Chaohu East, Hefei South, Huainan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.