G641

Train Timetable

Nanchang West to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G641Start Station:Nanchang WestEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:15End Time:18:18
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang West, Lushan, Huangshi North, Ezhou, Wuhan, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang West ---- 08:15 0 mins
2 Lushan 08:57 08:59 2 mins
3 Huangshi North 09:39 09:41 2 mins
4 Ezhou 09:52 09:54 2 mins
5 Wuhan 10:21 10:26 5 mins
6 Zhengzhou 12:24 12:27 3 mins
7 Luoyang Longmen 13:06 13:08 2 mins
8 Mianchi South 13:27 13:34 7 mins
9 Lingbao West 14:01 14:03 2 mins
10 Huashan North 14:20 14:22 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 14:53 15:06 13 mins
12 Xianyang Qindu 15:18 15:20 2 mins
13 Yangling South 15:38 15:40 2 mins
14 Baoji South 16:03 16:08 5 mins
15 Tianshui South 16:53 16:56 3 mins
16 秦安 17:11 17:13 2 mins
17 Lanzhou West 18:18 18:18 0 mins

G641 is a G train route originating from Nanchang West at 08:15, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 18:18. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 02 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Nanchang West, Lushan, Huangshi North, Ezhou, Wuhan, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G642
G649
G650
G651
G652
G653
G655
G656
G658
G659
G660
G661

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Suzhou
Wuhan to Jingzhou
Nanjing to Jinan
Lanzhou to Xian
Dalian to Heihe
Chongqing to Neijiang
Changsha to Yueyang
Lanzhou to Tianshui
Yantai to Weifang
Chengdu to Lasa
Chongqing to Hechuan
Tianjin to Nanjing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.