G651

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Xi'an North

Train Number:G651Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:06:58End Time:12:47
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 06:58 06:58 0 mins
2 Baoding East 07:39 07:42 3 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 08:18 08:21 3 mins
4 Xingtai East 08:49 08:51 2 mins
5 Handan East 09:07 09:09 2 mins
6 Anyang East 09:26 09:28 2 mins
7 Hebi East 09:42 09:44 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 10:19 10:29 10 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 11:05 11:07 2 mins
10 Mianchi South 11:26 11:28 2 mins
11 Huashan North 12:06 12:08 2 mins
12 Weinan North 12:27 12:29 2 mins
13 Xi'an North 12:47 12:47 0 mins

G651 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 06:58, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 12:47. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 49 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G652
G653
G655
G656
G658
G659
G660
G661
G663
G664
G665
G666

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Shaoxing
Beijing to Chongqing
Huangshan to Xiamen
Quanzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Qingdao to Jinan
Shanghai to Fuzhou
Chengdu to Lanzhou
Changsha to Xianggangxijiulong
Zhengzhou to Shanghai
Tianjin to Tangshan
Changsha to Guilin
Chongqing to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.