Book China Travel

G655

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Xi'an North

Train Number:G655Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:43End Time:15:38
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 09:43 0 mins
2 Baoding East 10:24 10:26 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 11:02 11:15 13 mins
4 Xingtai East 11:43 11:46 5 mins
5 Handan East 12:02 12:09 5 mins
6 Hebi East 12:37 12:39 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 13:14 13:24 10 mins
8 Luoyang Longmen 14:00 14:02 2 mins
9 Sanmenxia South 14:33 14:35 2 mins
10 Huashan North 15:02 15:05 3 mins
11 Xi'an North 15:38 15:38 0 mins

G655 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 09:43, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 15:38. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 55 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Beijing West, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G656
G658
G659
G660
G661
G663
G664
G665
G666
G667
G668
G670

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Guilin to Nanning
Xiamen to Beijing
Zhuhai to Chaoshan
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Suzhou to Changzhou
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Shanghai to Yangzhou
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Xian to Zhengzhou
Wuhan to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.