G649

Train Timetable

Hefei South to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G649Start Station:Hefei SouthEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:03End Time:15:42
Intermediate Stations:Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Yingde West, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hefei South 09:08 09:03 0 mins
2 Lu'an 09:27 09:29 2 mins
3 Jinzhai 09:48 09:50 2 mins
4 Macheng North 10:25 10:28 3 mins
5 Wuhan 11:06 11:12 6 mins
6 Xianning North 11:36 11:38 2 mins
7 Yueyang East 12:08 12:10 2 mins
8 Miluo East 12:30 12:35 2 mins
9 Changsha South 12:54 12:58 6 mins
10 Hengshan West 13:26 13:28 2 mins
10 Hengyang East 13:35 13:37 4 mins
11 Chenzhou West 14:10 14:12 2 mins
12 Yingde West 14:58 15:00 2 mins
13 Guangzhou South 15:42 15:49 0 mins

G649 is a G train route originating from Hefei South at 09:03, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 15:42. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 41 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Yingde West, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G650
G651
G652
G653
G655
G656
G658
G659
G660
G661
G663
G664

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Shanghai
Yiwu to Jinan
Hangzhou to Jiaxing
Shanghai to Zhenjiang
Yantai to Weifang
Beijing to Hangzhou
Dalian to Anshan
Wulumuqi to Nanjing
Chongqing to Changsha
Guilin to Liuzhou
Yinchuan to Xian
Baoding to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.