Book China Travel

G650

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Hefei South

Train Number:G650Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:16:08End Time:22:43
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 16:08 16:08 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 16:59 17:01 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 17:32 17:34 2 mins
4 Hengyang East 18:07 18:12 5 mins
5 Zhuzhou West 18:39 18:45 6 mins
6 Changsha South 19:04 19:09 5 mins
7 Miluo East 19:27 19:32 5 mins
8 Yueyang East 19:52 19:54 2 mins
9 Xianning North 20:24 20:26 2 mins
10 Wuhan 20:51 20:54 4 mins
11 Macheng North 21:26 21:29 2 mins
12 Lu'an 22:17 22:19 2 mins
13 Hefei South 22:43 22:43 0 mins

G650 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 16:08, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 22:43. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 35 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G651
G652
G653
G655
G656
G658
G659
G660
G661
G663
G664
G665

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Xiangyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Datong to Haikou
Shanghai to Hefei
Kunming to Zhangjiajie
Quanzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Hefei to Zhenjiang
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Wuhan to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Beijing
Guangzhou to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.