Book China Travel

G6389

Train Timetable

Hong Kong West Kowloon to Shantou

Train Number:G6389Start Station:Hong Kong West KowloonEnd Station:Shantou
Train TypeGStart Time:14:14End Time:17:36
Intermediate Stations:Hong Kong West Kowloon, Futian, Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Shanwei, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Shantou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hong Kong West Kowloon 14:14 14:14 0 mins
2 Futian 14:28 14:32 4 mins
3 Shenzhen North 14:40 14:58 18 mins
4 Shenzhen Pingshan 15:18 15:20 2 mins
5 Shanwei 16:01 16:08 7 mins
6 Chaoyang 16:52 16:54 2 mins
7 Chaoshan 17:10 17:13 3 mins
8 Shantou 17:36 17:36 0 mins

G6389 is a G train route originating from Hong Kong West Kowloon at 14:14, and arriving at the final destination of Shantou at 17:36. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 53 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Hong Kong West Kowloon, Futian, Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Shanwei, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Shantou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6390
G6401
G6402
G6403
G6404
G6405
G6406
G6407
G6409
G6410
G6411
G6412

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Changzhou
Haerbin to Shanghai
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Lhasa to Shanghai
Ali to Anshan
Chongqing to Wulong
Chongqing to Wulong
Xian to Yanan
Weifang to Beijing
Guiyang to Xianggangxijiulong
Urumqi to Nanning
Haerbin to Manzhouli

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.