Book China Travel

G6901

Train Timetable

Ji'nan East to Qingdao North

Train Number:G6901Start Station:Ji'nan EastEnd Station:Qingdao North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:25End Time:09:33
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Jiaozhou North , Qingdao North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan East 07:25 07:25 0 mins
2 Zhangqiu North 07:37 07:39 2 mins
3 Zibo North 07:54 07:56 2 mins
4 Qingzhoushi North 08:12 08:20 2 mins
5 Weifang North 08:30 08:32 2 mins
5 Gaomi North 08:50 08:53 2 mins
6 Jiaozhou North 09:05 09:07 2 mins
7 Qingdao North 09:33 09:33 0 mins

G6901 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan East at 07:25, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao North at 09:33. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 08 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Ji'nan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Gaomi North, Jiaozhou North , Qingdao North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6902
G6903
G6904
G6905
G6906
G6908
G6909
G6910
G6911
G6912
G6913
G6914

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qiqihar to Urumqi
Shanghai to Wuhan
Quanzhou to Taizhou
Suzhou to Qingdao
Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Wenling to Suzhou
Jinan to Nantong
Changsha to Zhangjiajie
Wuxi to Shanghai2
Nanchang to Wuhan
Ningbo to Taizhou
Tianjin to Tangshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.