Book China Travel

G6983

Train Timetable

Zaozhuang to Rongcheng

Train Number:G6983Start Station:ZaozhuangEnd Station:Rongcheng
Train TypeGStart Time:07:52End Time:13:38
Intermediate Stations:Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Changle, Weifang, Jimo North, Laixi North, Laiyang, Taocun North, Yantai South, Weihai North, Weihai, Rongcheng
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zaozhuang 07:52 07:52 0 mins
2 Qufu East 08:15 08:17 2 mins
3 Tai'an 08:37 08:39 2 mins
4 Jinan 09:02 09:05 4 mins
5 Zibo 09:47 09:49 2 mins
6 Changle 10:16 10:19 2 mins
7 Weifang 10:31 10:33 2 mins
8 Jimo North 11:25 11:27 3 mins
9 Laixi North 11:48 11:50 2 mins
10 Laiyang 11:54 12:03 2 mins
11 Taocun North 12:23 12:25 2 mins
12 Yantai South 12:42 12:44 2 mins
13 Weihai North 13:07 13:09 2 mins
14 Weihai 13:17 13:19 2 mins
15 Rongcheng 13:38 13:38 0 mins

G6983 is a G train route originating from Zaozhuang at 07:52, and arriving at the final destination of Rongcheng at 13:38. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 46 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Changle, Weifang, Jimo North, Laixi North, Laiyang, Taocun North, Yantai South, Weihai North, Weihai, Rongcheng. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6984
G6985
G6986
G6987
G6988
G7001
G7002
G7003
G7004
G7005
G7006
G7007

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tianjin to Wuxi
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Zhengzhou to Shenzhen
Hefei to Huangshan
Nanning to Changsha
Beijing to Chengde
Nanjing to Chuzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Shanghai2
Guangzhou to Lhasa
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Kunming to Jianshui

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.