G6988

Train Timetable

Rongcheng to Zaozhuang

Train Number:G6988Start Station:RongchengEnd Station:Zaozhuang
Train TypeGStart Time:16:10End Time:22:00
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng, Weihai, Weihai North, Yantai South, Laiyang, Weifang North, Zibo North, Zouping, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng 16:10 16:10 0 mins
2 Weihai 16:30 16:46 16 mins
3 Weihai North 16:54 16:56 2 mins
4 Yantai South 17:19 17:21 2 mins
5 Laiyang 17:54 17:59 4 mins
6 Weifang North 19:00 19:04 5 mins
7 Zibo North 19:31 19:36 5 mins
8 Zouping 19:47 19:50 3 mins
9 Ji'nan East 20:07 20:11 4 mins
10 Ji'nan West 20:35 20:38 3 mins
11 Tai'an 20:55 20:57 2 mins
12 Qufu East 21:17 21:26 9 mins
13 Tengzhou East 21:42 21:48 6 mins
14 Zaozhuang 22:00 22:00 0 mins

G6988 is a G train route originating from Rongcheng at 16:10, and arriving at the final destination of Zaozhuang at 22:00. The duration of the total journey is 06 hours 26 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Rongcheng, Weihai, Weihai North, Yantai South, Laiyang, Weifang North, Zibo North, Zouping, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7001
G7002
G7003
G7004
G7005
G7006
G7007
G7008
G7009
G7010
G7011
G7012

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Kunmingnan
Zhengzhou to Suzhou
Nanchang to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Ningbo to Yuyao
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Nanchang to Quanzhou
Lanzhou to Jiayuguan
Kunming to Lijiang
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Nanchang to Xianggangxijiulong
Dalian to Heihe

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.