Book China Travel

G7111

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G7111Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:10:29End Time:12:28
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing ---- 10:29 0 mins
2 Zhenjiang 10:49 10:51 2 mins
3 Danyang 11:04 11:06 2 mins
4 Changzhou 11:21 11:23 2 mins
5 Wuxi 11:37 11:39 2 mins
6 Suzhou 11:54 11:56 2 mins
7 Kunshan South 12:08 12:10 2 mins
8 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:28 12:28 0 mins

G7111 is a G train route originating from Nanjing at 10:29, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:28. The duration of the total journey is 01 hours 59 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7112
G7113
G7114
G7115
G7116
G7117
G7118
G7119
G7120
G7121
G7122
G7123

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Wuxi to Shanghai
Huangshan to Yiwu
Kunming to Chengdu
Nanning to Kunming
Nanchang to Jiujiang
Dali to Nanjing
Tengzhou to Jinan
Chengdu to Lanzhou
Shanghai to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Tianjin
Hefei to Anqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.