Book China Travel

G7112

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Nanjing

Train Number:G7112Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Nanjing
Train TypeGStart Time:13:13End Time:15:16
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 13:13 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 13:32 13:34 2 mins
3 Suzhou 13:45 13:47 2 mins
4 Wuxi 14:02 14:04 2 mins
5 Changzhou 14:18 14:20 2 mins
6 Danyang 14:36 14:38 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang 14:50 14:56 6 mins
8 Nanjing 15:16 15:16 0 mins

G7112 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:13, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing at 15:16. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 03 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7113
G7114
G7115
G7116
G7117
G7118
G7119
G7120
G7121
G7122
G7123
G7124

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Xiamen
Yiwu to Wenzhou
Chongqing to Beijing
Xining to Golmud
Nanjing to Lanzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Nanjing to Yiwu
Lhasa to Beijing
Harbin to Guilin
Baoding to Xian
Zhengzhou to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Dujiangyan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.